View navigation

Tailored School to School Support

The Swaledale Alliance is able to broker bespoke packages of support, designed to suit your schools' needs.

National and Local Leaders of Education are available to provide challenge and support for senior leaders in all school scenarios - from governing bodies requiring help with their headteacher performance management or to schools in Ofsted categories needing intensive support planning.

Our growing team of Specialist Leaders of Education provide high-quality support for other middle and senior leaders in their specific areas.

Our Peer Support Teachers (highly-effective teachers in their own schools) are able to be visited to demonstrate excellent classroom practice.  These PSTs have proved excellent value for local schools both to see excellent practice and then to be able to hold in-depth professional discussion with other practitioners.

We are also pleased to be able to offer school's a Partner School Review.  Our Partnership School Review Package is based on a highly successful peer review model and will provide challenge and support for schools, whilst offering robust suggested SEF grades that are objective, fair and based securely on evidence.  Please select from the menu on the left for more information.

How to broker support

To commission any of the Swaledale Alliance system leaders to provide S2S support please contact Phil Bennington, Strategy Director pbennington@swaledalealliance.org or Andrea Offord, Alliance Manager aofford@swaledalealliance.org

Or alternatively, please complete the "Request Support Form" on the navigation menu to the left.

Once the support has been completed and all paperwork returned to the Alliance admin office, any payments and/or charges will be processed.

Consultant Headteachers

CHT Name

School

Mike White

Brompton-on-Swale and Crakehall

Kate Williamson

Trinity Academies Richmond, Eppleby Forcett and Middleton Tyas

Jon Sykes

Hipswell

Alison Goodwin

Applegarth

Sue Gill

Broomfield

Charlotte Harper

BAWB Collaboration

Lindsay Evans

Spennithorne

Nicola Dobson

Bolton-on-Swale

 

Specialist Leaders of Education

Name

Specialism

School

Year Gp

Sophie Bell

EYFS

Le Cateau

EYFS

Adam Firmin

CPD Lead

Brompton-on-Swale

KS2

Beth Parker

English

South Otterington

 

Suzy Smart

English

Masham

Y6

Esther Brown

English and Assessment

Carnagill

Y1 / Y2

Christine Nuttall

English, NQT Lead

RAF Leeming

NA

Anna Stewart

EYFS

Eppleby (EF MTS fed)

EYFS

Kelly Weighell

EYFS/FS1

Richmond CofE

FS1

Samantha Beswick

ITT & Maths

Brompton-on-Swale

Y2

Catherine Lawton

Maths

Polam Hall

FS – Y6

Joanne Neasham

Maths

Abbey Fed

 

Natalie Wiltshire

Maths, More Able

RAF Leeming

EY-KS2

Neil Saunders

PE, English

Michael Syddall

KS2

Joanne Mottram

PE, ITT & NQT Development

L and Londonderry

 

Lynzi Ewbank

Phonics

Le Cateau

Y1 / Y2

Gemma Firmin

Science

High Force Education

Y 4,5,6

Vikki Hughes

Science / PE

Applegarth

3, 4

Judi Jackson

Special Educational Needs

Applegarth

KS2

Angie Staple

Special Educational Needs

Mowbray

7-11yrs

Claire Barnes

SSIF Metacognition Lead Practitioner

Kirsty Davies

SSIF Metacognition Lead Practitioner

Hannah Munro

SSIF Metacognition Lead Practitioner

 

Peer Support Teachers

Name

Year Group

Specialism

School

Ruth Martin

EYFS

English Asses

Brompton-on-Swale

Michelle Saunders

EYFS & Y1

EYFS

Hunton & Arrathorne

Leanne Brown

1

 

St Mary’s RC Richmond

Matthew Scott

2

RE

Brompton-on-Swale

Charlotte Lucas (ML)

2

MATHS

Bedale

Laura Hall

2

 

Bedale

Glen Butterworth

3

 

Abbey Fed

Jill Eagle

KS2

ART

Wavell Junior School

Emily Hopkin

KS2

 

Hutton Rudby

Kirsti-Anna Hume

KS2

 

Kirkby Fleetham

Charlotte Harper

KS2

 

N & S Cowton

Nicole Rayner

KS2

 

Pickhill

Emma Hutton

3 & 4

MATHS

Bedale

Vikki Hughes

3 & 4

SCIENCE / PE

Applegarth

Rachel Kettlewell

4

 

Richmond CofE

Emma Kelly

5

 

Abbey Fed

Sue Regan

5,6

NONE

Hipswell

Kate Auger

6

ENGLISH

Richmond Methodist

Richard Paterson

6

 

Abbey Fed

Sarah Goodwin

6

 

Polam Hall

 

Curriculum Support Teachers PE

Neil Saunders - Lead

Michael Syddall

Amy Crisp

Ravensworth

David Fenn

RAF Leeming

Iain McCulloch

Trinity Academy Richmond

James Hodgson

Ainderby Steeple

 

 

Lead Reviewers

Mike White

Brompton-on-Swale

Kate Williamson

Trinity Academies Richmond, Eppleby & M Tyas

Jon Sykes

Hipswell

Alison Goodwin

Applegarth

Sue Gill

Broomfield

Jonathan Briggs

Abbey Federation of School

Kathleen Allison

Kell Bank, Snape and Thornton Watlass

Nicola Dobson

Bolton-on-Swale

 

Peer Support Governors

Penny Robson

Independent

David Fishburn

Independent

Andrea Offord

Swaledale Alliance